Home Supercross MRF MoGrip FMSCI National Supercross 2016 Round-5 Pune

MRF MoGrip FMSCI National Supercross 2016 Round-5 Pune

TVS Racing Rider Abdul Waheed Tanveer remains championship leader

3
0
SHARE

TVS Racing rider Aravind K.P scorched the rugged Pune by winning both the Motos in Class 1 SX 1 Foreign Open class to jump into the contention for championship podium in the MRF MOGRIP FMSCI National Supercross Championship

Aravind, who arrived here from France, he got free days from the training as he prepares for Dakar Rally, was clearly the best rider of the event.

The Bengaluru rider was first off the blocks and never lost his lead through the trick course that had several bumps and table tops and a tunnel-bridge combination that was laid out for the first time in Pune.

Aravind won Moto 1 and Moto 2 winning full points leaving his TVS Racing teammate Abdul Waheed Tanveer to the second place in both Motos.

Tanveer will, however take heart from the fact that mathematically it would be extremely difficult for the defending champion Aravind to topple him from Championship title race when they again take the course in the season-finale at Bengaluru next Saturday.

Tanveer now has 156 points to lead the championship table with Yash Pawar in the second place at 132. Aravind, who did not start in the last two rounds, leapfrogged from No 6 to No 3 at 120 points.

Pune’s Rugved Barguje, also riding for TVS Racing, finished fourth and is now on overall fourth position with 112 points as Team TVS Racing completely dominated the proceedings on a chilly November night.

Aravind also won in the Indian Experts Class riding TVS RTR180 to put himself in contention of championship podium topped by Natraj R with 84 points. Aravind has 60 while Yash Pawar, who finished fifth, has 73 points and on No 2 position.
Rudved wins SX2.

Rugved Barguje did well for himself as he won both Motos in Class 7 SX2 Group A to set up a final showdown against Lorraines Racing’s Yash Pawar.

Riding a KTM350, Rugved won with commanding performance leaving Yash to take the runners-up spot in both Motos. Yash, however, leads the championship tally in this class with 152 points. Rugved is not far behind and is only 8 points adrift with 144 in his pockets going into the Bengaluru finale.

American Bryce Stewart won the tactical race in the International Open class beating Vitaly Gusev of Russia to the second place. Stewart, the seasoned rider, who drove here last season too, won the race on Yamaha YZ, while Gusev rode a KTM.
South African champion Anthony Reynard, riding a KTM, finished third as the foreign rider head to Bengaluru in this two-round international supercross event being organised simultaneously with the National championship.

Results

Class 1 SX1 Foreign Open Class Group A

  1. Aravind KP (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  2. Abdul Waheed Tanveer (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  3. Yash Pawar (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  4. Rugved Barguje (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  5. Adnan Ahmed (Mangalore, Yamaha)

Class 2 Novice Group C Moto 1

  1. Mahesh VM (Thrissur, Hero Impulse)
  2. Imram Pasha (Mysore, Hero Impulse)
  3. Saijith ES (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  4. Rajendra RE (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  5. Jagdish Kumar B (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse)

Class 3 Indian Experts Group B

  1. Aravind KP (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  2. Abdul Waheed Tanweer (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  3. Natraj R (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  4. Rugved Barguje (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  5. Yash Pawar (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)

Class 4 Locals Group B

  1. Venkatesh Shetty (Lorraines Racing, Hero Impulse)
  2. Aakash Satpute (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)
  3. Pinkesh Thakkar (Pune, Hero Impulse)
  4. Sachin Ghorpade (Kolhapur, Hero Impulse)
  5. Lokesh Bhosale (Pune, Hero Impulse)

Class 5 Indian Experts Group C

  1. Abdul Waheed Tanveer (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  2. Imran Pasha (Mysore, Hero Impulse)
  3. R Natraj (TVS Racing, TVS RTR180)
  4. Mahesh VM (Thrissur, Hero Impulse)
  5. Sajith ES (TVS Racing, TVS RTR)

Class 6 Private Experts Group C

  1. Amal Varghese (Ernakulam, Hero Impulse)
  2. Jagdish Kumar (Coimbatore, Hero Impulse)
  3. Mahesh VM (Thrissur, Hero Impulse)
  4. Suhail Ahmed (Bangalore, Hero Impulse)
  5. Pinkesh Thakkar (Pune, Hero Impulse)


Class 7 SX2 Group A

  1. Rugved Barguje (Pune, KTM350)
  2. Yash Pawar (Lorraines Racing, Kawasaki KX)
  3. Adnan Ahmed (Mangalore, Yamaha)
  4. Maninder Singh Prince (Delhi, Yamaha)
  5. Razwan Shaikh (Aurangabad, Yamaha)

Class 8 Junior SX Group A/B/C/D

  1. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (Pune, KTM SX)
  2. Karan Karle (Pune, KTM SX)
  3. Gaurang Naik (Pune, Honda CR)
  4. Ikshan Shanbag (Satara KTM SX)
  5. Jitendra Sangave (Kolhapur, KTM SX)

Class 9 International Open Class Group A

  1. Bryce Stewart (US, Yamaha YZ)
  2. Vitaly Gusev (Russia, KTM)
  3. Anthony Reynard (South Africa, KTM)
  4. Shawn Yarbrough (US, TVS RTR)
  5. Igor Tomin (Russia, KTM)

Championship standing

Class 1 SX1 Foreign Open Class Group A

  1. Abdul Waheed Tanveer (156)
  2. Yash Pawar (132)
  3. Aravind KP (120)
  4. Rugved Barguje (112)
  5. Vishal Barguje (106)


Class 2 Novice Group C 

  1. Jagdish Kumar B (79)
  2. Navneet Krishnan (48)
  3. Saijith ES (41)
  4. Aakash Satpute (41)
  5. Venkatesh Shetty (36)

Class 3 Indian Experts Group B

  1. Natraj R (84)
  2. Yash Pawar (73)
  3. Aravind KP (60)
  4. Abdul Waheed Tanweer (50)
  5. Rugved Barguje (41)

Class 5 Indian Experts Group C

  1. Natraj R (89)
  2. Abdul Waheed Tanveer (85)
  3. Amal Varghese (60)
  4. Saijith ES (39)
  5. Venkatesh Shetty (34)


Class 6 Private Experts Group C

  1. Suhail Ahmed (84)
  2. Amal Varghese (73)
  3. Jagdish Kumar B (68)
  4. Stephen Raj (41)
  5. Venkatesh Shetty (40)

Class 7 SX2 Group A

  1. Yash Pawar (152)
  2. Rugved Barguje (144)
  3. Adnan Ahmed (139)
  4. Vishal Barguje (109)
  5. Maninder Singh Prince (99)


Class 8 Junior SX Group A/B/C/D

  1. Karan Karle (105)
  2. Yuvraj Kondedeshmukh (100)
  3. Ikshan Shanbag (77)
  4. Gaurang Naik (45)

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here