SHARE
MRF MoGrip FMSCI National Supercross Goa
MRF MoGrip FMSCI National Supercross Goa Photo Credit:Faisal Umer

Reigning SX1 champion Aravind KP of TVS Racing began the new season on a winning note by clinching the opening round of the 2016 MRF MoGrip FMSCI National Supercross Championship at the Navelim track in Goa on Sunday (April 17)

Aravind  KP won the overall category with 69 points. His TVS Racing teammate Abdul Waheed Tanveer came second, according to a release from the organisers.

Over 150 riders from across the country participated in various categories to a packed house.

The track was a challenging one, with technical jumps and smooth corners, but the riders were further tested by the hot and humid conditions.

TEN Racing and Lorraines Racing are two new teams in the fray this season.

The SX2 class for privateers on foreign machines witnessed a hard-fought battle between Adnaan ,Suhail, Vishal and Yash. Meanwhile, Amal varghees took the honours in the private expert class.

The second round will be held in Hyderabad on July 3

FINAL RESULTS

Class 1-SX1 Group A

  1. Aravind KP (TVS Racing) (20, 20) 40
  2. Tanveer AW (TVS Racing) (17, 15) 32
  3. Suhail Ahmed (Bengaluru) (10, 17) 27

Class 1-SX2 Group B

  1. Jignesh Patel (Nagpur) (20, 20) 40
  2. Vishal Barguje (Pune) (15, 17) 32
  3. Adnan Ahmed (Mangalore) (17, 15) 32

Class 2-Novice Group C

  1. Akash Satpute (TVS Racing) 20
  2. Jagdish Kumar (Bangalore) 17
  3. Rajendra RE (Shimoga) 15

Class 3-Indian Experts Group B

  1. Arvind KP (TVS Racing) 20
  2. Natraj R (TVS Racing) 17
  3. Yash Pawar (TVS Racing) 15

Class 4- Locals: Group B

  1. Shabuddin Syed 20 (Goa)
  2. Farhan Shaikh (Goa) 17
  3. Gaus Kazi (Goa) 15

Class 5-Indian Experts Class C

  1. Amal Verghese (Ernakulam) 20
  2. Natraj R (TVS Racing) 16
  3. Tanveer (TVS Racing) 15

Class6-Private Experts Class C

  1. Suhail Ahmed (Bangalore) 20
  2. Jagdish Kumar (Coimbatore) 17
  3. Rajendra RE (Shimogo) 15

Class 7-SX2 Group A

  1. Adnan Ahmed (Mangalore) (20, 5) 25
  2. Yash Pawar (Nashik) (4, 20) 24
  3. Suhail Ahmed (Bangalore) (6, 17) 23

Class 8-JR SX Group “A/B/C/D”

  1. Karan Karle (Pune) 20,
  2. Sarthak Chavan (Pune) 17
  3. Gauraj Naik (Pune) 15

Comments

comments

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY